Privacy & Cookie Policies - Source8

Privacy & Cookie Policies

MITIE PRIVACY NOTICE

Mitie is committed to complying with its legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) and to the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose personal data Mitie obtains or generates as part of its business operations.

This policy describes how and why we collect, store and use personal data and also provides information about individuals’ rights. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

In this policy “we”, “us” and “our” means Source Eight Limited (a subsidiary of Mitie Group plc) and any other the Mitie group company responsible for any personal information collected about you.

What personal data do we collect and process?

In order for us to operate our business we need to collect personal data from those who access our websites or premises, obtain products or services from us, provide products or services to us, are engaged by us or who we otherwise have dealings with in the course of our day to day activities.

We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of an individual’s privacy. This section sets out further details of the types of personal data we collect in different circumstances and how it is used by us.

Visitors to our websites

If you visit our websites your personal data including your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information will be collected if you register to use the website (where registration is required), subscribe to one of our services, post material or request further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with a website.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may collect details of your visits to our websites including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data as well as details of the resources that you access. We may also collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is used for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

In addition, if you have signed up to attend one of our events, access publications or receive our marketing materials we may use your information as set out in the Business Contacts section below. If you do not want us to use your data in this way contact us at privacyoptions@mitie.com.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We have tried to ensure that our customers have full visibility of the cookies used on our website. Our website requires certain cookies to be enabled for you to access source8.com however if you would like to restrict or block cookies from this website you can use your browser to do so. Each browser allows you to restrict or block cookies in different ways so we recommend that you visit the Help section of your browser to learn how to set your preferences.

For further information about cookies and how to manage them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Business contacts

If you have signed up to attend one of our events, access publications or receive our marketing materials, personal data including your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information will be collected at the time you sign up.

We may use the information we collect to provide you with information on events, publications, products or services that we feel may interest you. You may specify your contact preferences when you register to attend an event or receive communications, products or services from us. You can also change your contact preferences at any time using the options which can be found on relevant communications or by contacting us directly at privacyoptions@mitie.com.

Customers and related individuals

We collect personal data from our customers and related individuals where necessary to provide our services or where an individual has otherwise consented to its collection.

We may use the personal data collected for the purposes of:

  • Providing our products and services to you or the organisation you represent.
  • Operating back office and administration services connected with the provision of our products and services.
  • Managing relationships including by providing you with information on events and access to publications.
  • Basic personal data may be used by our transactional finance partners, Genpact International Inc., for billing, invoicing and payment purposes. The services Genpact provide to us are delivered from their service centre in Kolkata, India.

Suppliers and third party service providers (including individual contractors)

We may collect personal data including your name, email addresses, telephone numbers and other business contact information for the purposes of receiving services or quotations, managing relationships, providing services to our clients and operating our business.

We may use and disclose the information we collect in such manner as we believe to be necessary to enable us to carry out our business and to receive the services being provided. This includes the use of personal information in connection with billing, invoicing, payment and legal enforcement.

Basic personal data will be used by our transactional finance partners in Genpact International Inc., for billing, invoicing and payment purposes. The services Genpact provide to us are delivered from their service centre in Kolkata, India.

Mitie personnel

Personal data in relation to Mitie personnel is collected and held on our systems and applications. Further information regarding the collection and use of personal data of Mitie personnel is provided as part of our onboarding process and can be obtained by Mitie personnel at any time by contacting People.Support@mitie.com.

Job applicants

If you register interest in applying for a vacancy with Mitie or submit an application for a vacancy we will collect your name and contact details including your address, email address and telephone number. More detailed personal data may also be collected where you are the subject of a vetting process which may include details of your employment and education history, references, professional memberships and qualifications, credit check results, criminal records check results, DVLA details and proof of identity documents.

Information we collect will be used by us to process and progress your application and to complete our onboarding processes should you go on to be employed or engaged by us.

Media

Personal data including your name, email address, telephone number and other business contact information may be collected directly from you, any organisation you represent, marketing or PR agencies or from databases and platforms which you have signed up to.

We may use the personal data we collect for the purposes of circulating press releases, statements or market commentary or inviting you to attend events or to meet or speak with Mitie personnel.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have certain rights which you may exercise if we are in possession of, or are processing, your personal data. Specifically:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – you have a right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

To exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact Information section below. In the event that Mitie refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the Complaints section below.

On what basis do we process personal data?

We will only process personal data where we have a lawful basis on which to do so. The lawful basis on which data is processed will depend on the nature of the information collected and the purposes for which it is used by us but will be one or more of following:

  • Consent: you have provided your consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

For how long do we hold personal data?

Mitie will only retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected and processed, or for such shorter or longer period as may be prescribed by applicable law or Mitie’s internal policies and procedures. Further information on our retention policy can be requested by contacting us via the information provided in the Contact Information section below.

Transferring and storing your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States of America. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of orders, the processing of payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Information provided via our websites

All information provided via our websites are stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means Mitie Group plc, it subsidiaries and subsidiary undertakings from time to time (as defined in the Companies Act 2006).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

  • We may provide personal data to clients, third party suppliers, service providers, professional advisors and other business partners to enable us to provide or receive products or services.
  • In connection with the administration and operation of our business we may provide personal data to third parties who provide support services including IT, finance and accounting and HR services and research, marketing, business development and consultancy services.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • We may disclose or share your personal data if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or where necessary to enforce any legal right or contractual agreement, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mitie, our employees, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other websites

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and we suggest that you check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Contact information

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for the management of personal data within Mitie and for ensuring that compliance with data protection legislation and good practice can be demonstrated. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice or our collection or use of personal data should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer

Mitie

Level 12, The Shard

32 London Bridge Street

London SE1 9SG

Email: Privacy@mitie.com

We may use the information we collect to provide you with information on events, publications, products or services that we feel may interest you. You may specify your contact preferences when you register to attend an event or receive communications, products or services from us. You can also change your contact preferences at any time using the options which can be found on relevant communications or by contacting us directly at privacyoptions@mitie.com.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or the third parties referred to in this Privacy Notice), or how your complaint has been handled, you have a right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above or by contacting:

The Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk



MITIE COOKIE POLICY

This document provides information about our use of cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below, with a note as to whether we use them; and then some details of the actual cookies on the site, their purpose, and what to do if you do not consent to any specific cookies being used. Please note however that since we only use cookies where they will be of benefit, restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies certain functions such shopping baskets or e-billing cannot be used. WE USE THIS CATEGORY OF COOKIE ON OUR SITE

Category 2: Performance Cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.  WE USE THIS CATEGORY OF COOKIE ON OUR SITE

Category 3: Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  WE USE THIS CATEGORY OF COOKIE ON OUR SITE

You may be able to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

By using our Website, you consent, where such consent is necessary and valid under applicable law, to our use of cookies and the placement of these cookies on your device for the purposes described in this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent to cookies being placed, you must notify us of the cookies to which you do not consent.

 

Cookies

Name Category Additional Information
Add This 3. Functionality Used to track interactions with share buttons: http://www.addthis.com/privacy
NG_TRANSLATE_LANG_KEY 3. Functionality Used by Angular Translate to store the current culture
Application Insights 2. Performance Used by Application Insights to track application telemetry
.ASPXFORMSAUTH 1. Strictly necessary Stores the user’s encrypted authentication ticket when using forms authentication.
ASP.NET_SessionId 1. Strictly necessary Keeps the user session ID for security reasons.
Google Analytics 3. Functionality Used to track user engagement: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
CMSCookieLevel 1. Strictly necessary Specifies which cookies are allowed by the visitor.
CMSCsrfCookie 1. Strictly necessary Store’s a security token that the system uses to validate all form data submitted via POST requests. Helps protect against Cross site request forgery. Note: The Level of CMSCsrfCookie was changed to System in hotfix 9.0.44 (to avoid errors for users who disable all cookies). In older versions, the cookie has the Essential level.
__openid_selector_* 3. Functionality Stores OpenId user identification for authentication purposes.
<Window name>_<Group ID>_roomID 3. Functionality Stores bindings between groups of chat web parts and chat rooms (for a specific window or tab).
chat_autoinitchat_displayed_<GUID> 3. Functionality Remembers if the Automatically initiated chat web part was shown to the user (prevents multiple chat initiation messages).
chat_kick_roomid_<room ID> 3. Functionality Indicates that the user was kicked from the specified chat room (and is not allowed to return).
ChatLoggedInToken 3. Functionality Stores the login state for the Chat application (indicates if the user is in the online state).
ChatSupportLoggedInToken 3. Functionality Indicates if the user is logged in to the support chat.
CMSAB<ABtestname> 3. Functionality Used to track conversions for the test and maintain consistent page content for the visitor.Stores the name of the page variant assigned to the visitor, the list of performed conversions and information whether visitor is included in A/B testing specified by an A/B test.
CMSBodyClass 3. Functionality Body element class to provide accessibility standards.
CMSCurrentTheme 3. Functionality Stores the name of the current visual theme to provide proper design to the dialog windows.
CMSEd<GUID>Current 3. Functionality Stores the current step of Wizard layout web parts.
CMSForumPostAnswer 3. Functionality Keeps a list of Question-Answer forum posts in which the user user voted for an answer to prevent repeated votes.
CMSMobileRedirected 3. Functionality Indicates if the visitor has been redirected to the mobile version of the website by the Mobile device redirection web part.
CMSMVT<mvtestname> 3. Functionality Stores the combination of variants assigned to the visitor by an MVT test. Used to track conversions for the test and maintain consistent page content for the visitor.
CMSNoTestMVT<templateid> 3. Functionality Stores the currently selected MVT combination for editors in the administration interface.
CMSPreferredCulture 3. Functionality Stores the visitor’s preferred content culture.
CMSRatedDocuments 3. Functionality Keeps a list of pages that the user rated to prevent repeated votes.
CMSShoppingCart 3. Functionality Stores a reference to the user’s active shopping cart.
CMSShowDesktopVersion 3. Functionality Indicates that the visitor has switched to the desktop (default) version of the website from a specific device profile.
CMSVotedPolls 3. Functionality Keeps a list of polls where the user voted to prevent repeated votes.
CurrentContact 3. Functionality Stores the GUID of the contact related to the current site visitor. Used to track activities on the website.
Webauthtoken 3. Functionality Live ID authentication cookie.
Campaign 3. Functionality Stores the web analytics Campaign assigned to the visitor.
CMSStrandsTrackEvent_* 3. Functionality Stores persistent HTTP context after a page is reloaded. Used for tracking of shopping cart events.
Source 3. Functionality Stores the channel which the user came from (e.g., email, Facebook, Twitter, etc.).
StrandsSBS_* 3. Functionality Used by the Strands Recommender solely for its own purposes. The cookies are managed on the Strands side.
TrackedCampaigns 3. Functionality Stores all the web analytics Campaigns, which should be tracked within a JavaScript snippet.
UrlReferrer 3. Functionality Stores the URL referrer from which the user arrives on the website.
VisitorStatus 3. Functionality Indicates if the visitor is new or returning. Used for tracking the visitors statistic in Web analytics.
Twitter Typeahead 2. Performance Used to store typeahead suggestion data

 

Get in touch with Source8 for more information

b +44 330 678 0710 f info@source8.com